| Project/Area Number |
19K14795
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University (2021-2022) Kyushu University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | エアロゾル・雲相互作用 / 全球気候モデル / 降水 / 放射強制力 / 微物理 / 気候モデル / 降水過程 / 氷晶 / 過冷却水滴 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、気候モデルにおける最大の不確実要素である雲・降水過程のモデリング手法の高度化を実施する。特に、全球水循環・放射収支に対して影響が大きい固体降水のモデリング手法、およびそれらの放射過程を重点的に改良する。具体的には、雲氷・降雪・雹・あられといった固体降水の粒子系をシームレスに表現する新しい雲・降水スキームを開発し、全球エアロゾル・気候モデルに実装する。素過程レベルでのモデルの精緻化を実施することにより、凝結生成物の水平・鉛直分布が現実大気と整合的であるよう改良を重ね、より信頼性の高い気候変動予測に資することを目標とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a new solid precipitation scheme for numerical climate models to improve the accuracy of climate prediction. The conventional scheme did not accurately represent the micro- and macro-structure of cloud ice and snow particles, as well as their complex interactions among particles, which was the major source of uncertainty in the hydrological and energy budget. To address this issue, a two-moment prognostic precipitation scheme was introduced in the MIROC GCM. The introduction of the new scheme enabled more realistic cloud cover distribution and radiative forcing. We also evaluated the impact of the new parameterization on climate sensitivity and cloud feedback at the fundamental mechanism level.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した新しい固体降水スキームを導入することで、雲氷・降雪粒子の微細な構造や形状、複雑な粒子間相互作用をより精緻に表現することが可能になった。現実的な雲量分布や降水の頻度・強度の改善が達成できたことで、将来の温暖化時にどのように雲が変化し、降水特性がどう変化するのかを適切にシミュレートすることが可能になると期待される。従来型モデルよりも高精度の温暖化予測が可能になった場合、適切な環境政策や温暖化対策に貢献することに加え、人間の健康リスクや水ストレス変化を適切に評価するなど、社会的にも多方面に波及効果のある研究成果として活用されると期待される。