Elucidation of the Delay Mechanism in the Influence of Solar Activity Variations on Earth's Climate through the Stratosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022-2023)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Shunsuke  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (90836313)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords太陽活動 / 北大西洋振動 / 北極振動 / 環状モード / 成層圏-対流圏結合 / 地球システムモデル / 高エネルギー粒子降り込み / 大気海洋相互作用 / 成層圏-対流圏-海洋結合 / 循環場拘束 / 積雲対流 / 成層圏突然昇温 / 極渦弱化 / 長期予報 / 極夜ジェット振動 / 極渦強化 / 惑星規模波 / 大西洋子午面循環 / 南極周極流
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽活動変動の地球気候への影響を考えるにあたり、成層圏を介した下方影響過程は重要な役割を担っている。近年の研究により、太陽の11周期変動に対して、その成層圏から地表への影響が、ピークから2-4年の遅れをもって顕在化することが示されてきた。本研究は、この遅延のメカニズムおよび堅牢性を明らかにするために、地球システムモデルを用いた一連の数値実験を行う。特に、大気海洋相互作用の効果や、これまでモデルに取り入れられてこなかった高エネルギー粒子降り込みの効果が、この過程において果たす役割を確率的に把握することを試み、より精緻かつ包括的な知見の獲得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In considering the influence of solar activity variations on Earth's climate, the downward influence processes originating from stratospheric polar vortex variations play an important role. This study investigated the details of the processes by which the effects of the solar 11-year cycle on the surface manifest with a delay of 2-4 years through a series of numerical experiments using an Earth system model. The effects of energetic particle precipitation and atmosphere-ocean interactions were quantitatively evaluated through ensemble comparison experiments utilizing techniques such as partial constraint of stratospheric circulation variations. As a result, this study successfully illustrated how extreme variations in the stratospheric polar vortex drive ocean circulation, producing significant cross-year effects. This corresponds to the demonstration of the fundamental processes of the delayed response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽活動と地球気候との関係は複雑であり、よく知られた太陽11年周期変動の影響も、単純には現れない。その間の物理過程を明確にしていくことは、現在、学術的にも社会的にも重要な課題となっている。本研究では、太陽活動の影響を受けた成層圏の変動が、数年遅れて地表応答を引き起こす様を、因果関係の明確な数値実験の枠組みを構築して、示すことに成功した。成層圏から対流圏への下方影響過程の、大気海洋相互作用の変調や上空の化学組成の変化を通じた、よりスケールの大きな地球システム変動との繋がりを、実事例で明らかできたことは、当該分野の視野拡大という点でも意義深い。