Decadal Sea-Ice Variability and Predictability over the Weddell Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Morioka Yushi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(アプリケーションラボ), 副主任研究員 (90724625)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウェッデル海 / 海氷 / 十年規模変動 / 予測可能性 / 大気海洋結合モデル / 南極海 / 10年規模変動 / 予測 / 気候モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
南極半島の東部に位置するウェッデル海は、全球の気候に影響をもたらす南極底層水の形成域であり、海氷の変動が重要な役割をしている。ウェッデル海氷の季節および経年変動はこれまで調べられてきたが、十年規模変動のメカニズムは明らかではない。そこで、過去の観測データや再解析プロダクトを解析し、気候モデルを用いて実験を行うことで、ウェッデル海氷の十年規模変動のメカニズムを、局所的な大気・海洋・海氷相互作用の視点と熱帯太平洋からの大気の遠隔影響の視点から明らかにする。また、気候モデルの海洋や海氷を観測データで初期化した実験を行い、過去に観測されたウェッデル海氷の十年規模変動の予測可能性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sea ice in the Weddell Sea, located in the Atlantic sector of Antarctic Sea, undergoes a low-frequency variability with a period of 10-20 years. This study investigates physical processes underlying the decadal sea ice variability and predictability in the Weddell Sea using an atmosphere and ocean coupled model. Results show that the decadal sea ice variability is generated via two processes: atmospheric variability associated with the Southern Annular Mode and ocean circulation variability involving the Weddell Gyre. The coupled model can skillfully predict the observed decadal sea ice variability 6-10 years in advance when the model’s sea ice concentration is initialized with the observation. Further initialization of the model’s sea ice thickness using the sea ice reanalysis product leads to improvement of sea ice prediction skills in the Weddell Sea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化の影響で著しく減少する北極海の海氷とは異なり、南極海の海氷は1979年から2015年まで増加し、その後、減少を続けている。南極海の海氷の十年規模変動にはウェッデル海が大きく関わっており、ウェッデル海の十年規模変動を理解することは、南極海の海氷変動を理解する上で重要である。このため、ウェッデル海の海氷に見られる十年規模変動の物理プロセスを本研究で初めて明らかにしたことは、学術的に意義がある。また、大気海洋結合モデルを用いて10年先まで高い精度でウェッデル海の海氷を予測することが可能となり、将来の海氷や気候、海水位の予測に応用されることが期待されるため、社会的に意義がある。