Development of a measurement system for volcanic gas compositions using an unmanned aerial vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Morita Masaaki  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (40805149)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords火山ガス組成 / 噴火 / ドローン / Multi-GAS / 火山ガス / UAV / 火山 / 無人航空機
Outline of Research at the Start
火山活動推移の予測・評価のためには,噴火事象の進展を理論的に解釈する必要がある。近年の火山ガス組成観測から,深部マグマ溜まりからの火山ガス供給の増加が,噴火発生の要因であるという仮説が提唱されている。しかし,噴火時の測定には危険がともなうため,実際の測定例は非常に限られている。そこで本研究では,噴火時にも火口近傍に接近できるドローン搭載型の観測システムを開発し,噴火時に放出される火山ガス組成を観測することにより,噴火発生の要因となった火山ガスの起源を明らかにすることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observation of volcanic gas composition is important for predicting changes in volcanic activity because it reflects changes in the temperature and pressure of magma and hydrothermal systems. In this study, we developed a compact and lightweight drone-mounted Multi-GAS to quickly observe volcanic gas composition during eruptions. The size of the Multi-GAS was 35 cm x 20 cm x 11 cm and 1.2 kg in weight and can be hung by the DJI Matrice 200 V2, a small industrial drone used in this study. We conducted test observations at Kirishima Iwoyama volcano using this device and obtained data equivalent to volcanic gas compositions measured simultaneously near the crater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火山活動の推移予測のためには,活動が静穏な時から噴火時まで,切れ目なく火山観測を実施することが重要です.とくに,火山ガス組成は,地下の状況をダイレクトに判断できる観測項目ですが,噴火時には火口へ近づけないため,噴火時の観測は不十分な状況でした.本研究では,ドローンに搭載可能な小型軽量の火山ガス組成観測装置を開発しました.試験観測の結果,従来の大型な装置と遜色ない観測が実施できることを確認しました.今後,火山活動のモニタリングに活用していくことができるよう,整備・配備を進めていきます.