Reflectance Change in Cenozoic vitrinite: Estimation for the maximum paleo-temperature of Cenozoic geologic units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Koji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (80762252)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords石炭 / 新生代 / 抑圧ビトリナイト / ビトリナイト反射率 / 最高被熱温度 / 熱分解実験
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の木質部に由来する有機物『ビトリナイト』は、石炭や堆積岩中に普遍的に存在する。その光学反射率は、反応速度論的に変化するため、地質体の最高被熱温度推定に用いられてきたが、多くの新生代石炭中のビトリナイトは、中・古生代石炭に比べて反射率の変化速度が遅い。ビトリナイト反射率からの地質体の最高被熱温度推定は、中・古生代のデータに基づく反応速度論が用いられているため、新生代地質体の場合は、適切に温度を推定出来ていない可能性がある。そこで本研究は、新生代石炭の加熱実験によって、新生代ビトリナイトの反射率変化に関する反応速度式を構築し、新生代地質体の最高被熱温度推定法の開発を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to better estimate the maximum paleo-temperature of Cenozoic geologic units, anhydrous pyrolysis experiments of Cenozoic coal samples were conducted to evaluate the effect of hydrocarbon generation potential on the reaction kinetics of the VRr value. As a result, the coal samples with higher hydrocarbon generation potential showed slower changes in VRr values. This study provides useful information for estimating the maximum paleo-temperature of Cenozoic geologic units, especially coal seams, based on VRr values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー資源の安定確保は、最重要課題の一つである。東アジアの大陸縁辺域には新生代石炭が広く分布し、それらの石炭に伴う巨大な石油鉱床が数多く発見されている。本研究成果は、高い炭化水素生成能力を有する新生代石炭において、石油炭化水素の生成・排出が生じる温度や深度の解明に有用であり、より効率的な探鉱活動につながるものと期待される。また、本研究成果は、有機物(炭質物)を用いた高精度な地質温度計の構築にも有用であり、これまで未解明であった地質構造発達史の復元につながるものである。