Investigationo of Nitrogen Cycle from the Earth's Surface to the Deep Interior by the Formation of Metamorphic Diamonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki Ayako  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (80570506)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords沈み込み帯 / 窒素 / 芳香族化合物 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / ピストンシリンダー / GCMS / 変成岩ダイヤモンド / 堆積物有機物 / 高温高圧実験 / 窒素循環 / 有機物 / 高温高圧 / 地球深部
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では沈み込むスラブにおける窒素循環を明らかにすることを目的とする。特にスラブにおける重要な窒素のリザーバーであり、地球表層物質とされる変成岩ダイヤモンドに着目し、高温高圧実験による研究を進める。変成岩ダイヤモンドの窒素の供給源の候補として、堆積物有機物に着目し、スラブの環境下での化学反応の詳細とそれに伴う窒素含有量の変化を明らかにする。また、高温高圧実験を通じてC-O-H-N流体からのダイヤモンドの生成条件と、窒素の含有量の変化を明らかにすることで、変成岩ダイヤモンドの特徴である高い窒素含有量をもたらす要因を明解明し、変成岩ダイヤモンドの生成環境を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subducting slab is the only place where materials are supplied from the Earth's surface to the Earth's interior, and are particularly important region for understanding the global nitrogen cycle. The objective of this project was to clarify the behavior of nitrogen in the slab. In particular, we focused on sedimentary organic materials and C-O-H-N fluids, which are an important reservoir of nitrogen and are pointed out to have a possible origin of metamorphic diamonds. High-temperature and high-pressure experiments were conducted to investigate the details of chemical reactions of several organic compounds in the conditions of slab.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒素は地球表層大気から地球内部のマントル、核まで様々な場所で存在し、その存在状態も多種多様である。窒素は地球の進化に影響する重要な元素だが、全地球規模で循環に関しては未解明な点が数多く残されている。沈み込むスラブは、地球表層から深部へと物質が供給される唯一の場所であり、全地球規での窒素循環を考えるうえで特に重要な領域である。本研究の成果から全地球規模での窒素循環への理解が進むことによって、地球の進化に関するさらなる知見が得られることが期待される。