Study on spatial variations of aseismic slips inferred from systematic analyses of geodetic and seismic data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Ryota  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10735963)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスロースリップ / 沈み込み帯 / 地震波速度構造 / S-net / 常時微動トモグラフィー / スロー地震 / 海底地震観測 / 3次元S波速度構造 / 日本海溝 / 地震波干渉法 / 表面波トモグラフィー / 常時微動 / 日本海溝沈み込み帯 / プレート境界 / 表面波 / プレート境界地震 / 相模トラフ / フィリピン海プレート / 非地震性すべり / 地殻変動
Outline of Research at the Start
間欠的な非地震性すべりであるスロースリップの発生様式は場所により変化する。本研究ではスロースリップ発生メカニズムの理解のため、スロースリップ発生様式の空間変化の要因解明を目的とする。そのために、地殻変動データ解析に基づき、日本のプレート境界で発生する様々な時定数のスロースリップを系統的に検出し、スロースリップの各種震源パラメータの空間分布を明らかにする。また、地震波形データ解析に基づき、スロースリップ発生域におけるプレート境界周辺の地震波速度構造を推定する。スロースリップの各種震源パラメータと地震波速度構造の系統的な比較により、スロースリップ発生様式の空間変化や地域性の要因を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand spatial variations of episodic slow slip events, we estimated the spatial variations of slow slip activity and seismic velocity structure around slow slip source areas from geodetic and seismic data, respectively. Systematic analysis of GNSS continuous data revealed along-strike variations in characteristics of slow slip events on the Philippine Sea Plate off the Kanto area. We developed ambient noise cross-correlation analysis and ambient noise surface wave tomography for application to ocean-bottom seismic networks. We successfully estimated a three-dimensional shear velocity structure around the plate interface along the Japan Trench.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プレート境界で発生するスロースリップの発生様式は空間的に変化するが、詳細な空間分布やその原因は未解明な点が多い。本研究では、陸上の地殻変動観測網のデータや近年設置された海底地震観測網のデータを有効活用することで、スロースリップ発生様式の空間変化とプレート境界周辺の地震波速度構造を推定した。以上から両者の比較検討が可能になり、スロースリップの空間変化の原因解明や地震準備過程の理解につながると期待される。また、本研究の中で開発した手法や得られた結果は、最先端の海底地震観測網のデータ利活用を促進させ、沈み込み帯における地震やスロースリップの発生機構に関する新たな知見の創出に貢献できると考えられる。