Soil water measurements with cosmic-ray showers for better correction of gravity data at active volcanoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Ryuichi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (10835101)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙線 / 電子・陽電子・ガンマ線 / 土壌水分 / 地下水 / 火山 / 重力 / 電磁カスケード / 宇宙線電磁成分
Outline of Research at the Start
火山噴火に伴うマグマの移動を検出したい.そのために,地表における重力加速度の大きさを常時モニターしている.マグマが地表に近づくと,その効果が万有引力の強弱として捉えられるはずであるからだ.しかし実際には,降雨にともなう地下水による万有引力の擾乱が,マグマによる微弱な重力変動をマスクしてしまうことが知られている.本研究はこのような地下水擾乱の問題を解決するために,宇宙から降り注ぐ宇宙線の観測(なかでも電子・光子などの電磁成分)を併用する.具体的には,宇宙線の時間変動から観測点周囲の土壌水分量を直接的に測定し,連続重力データから地下水の効果を取り除き,マグマの移動をクリアに描き出すことを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to estimate and effectively correct changes in soil moisture associated with rainfall, which act as noise in capturing gravity variations accompanying volcanic activity, through measurements of cosmic ray electromagnetic components. Specifically, we conducted empirical observations in the Arimura observation tunnel at Sakurajima and a horizontal tunnel in Kagoshima City, confirming a significant decrease in the intensity of cosmic ray electromagnetic components during rainfall. Additionally, we successfully constructed a model to calculate deformation fields and gravity changes resulting from the accumulation of new magma in magma reservoirs directly beneath volcanoes. Thus, this study contributed fundamental research results towards modeling gravity changes associated with volcanic activity and reducing rainfall-induced noise for capturing these gravity changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、火山活動に伴う重力変動の正確なモニタリングにおける課題を克服することである。本研究は、宇宙線電磁成分を利用することで、降雨によるノイズを補正し、火山活動に伴う重力変動をより正確に捉える手法を提案した。提案手法は、既往のセンサを埋め込む方法・宇宙線中性子を用いる方法に対して、非侵襲性や広範囲の観測が可能であり、これらの手法が抱える限界を克服する可能性がある。社会的には、災害管理や防災政策の向上に貢献し、火山活動による被害を最小限に抑えることが期待される。特に、降雨による土壌水分の増加は、土砂崩れ発生の重要な要因であるため、その方向に応用が拡がれば社会的意義が大きい。