Project/Area Number |
19K14811
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 沈み込み帯 / 巨大地震断層 / 海底地震計 / 波形解析 / ベイズ統計 / レシーバ関数 / 表面波 / 地震波解析 / 海域地震観測 / 地震波形解析 / 地震波速度構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
沈み込み帯で発生する巨大地震のふるまいを理解するためには、地震が起こる場所、すなわちプレート境界面の調査が必要となります。本研究では、海底地震計で観測された地震波形データを解析することで、プレート境界面の調査を行います。「①密な観測点を設置すること」、および「②新しく開発したデータ解析手法を用いること」で、従来の研究よりも高い解像度で、プレート境界面の実態に迫ることを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to understand the slip behavior of megathrusts in subduction zones, it is essential to understand the physical properties of the fault plane, especially pore fluid pressure. In this study, we aim to investigate fluid pressure through waveform analysis of natural earthquakes with densely installed ocean-bottom seismometers (OBSs). Waveforms of natural earthquakes generally show complex waveforms.In addition, multiple reflected waves trapped in seawater or in soft marine sediments further promote this complexity. Therefore, OBS records have been considered unsuitable for detailed subsurface structural analysis. In this study, this challenge is overcome by modern analytical methods using Bayesian statistics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、海底地震計で記録された自然地震データを利用した解析により、沈み込み帯巨大地震断層面近傍の構造を推定できることが新たに明らかとなった。この自然地震を用いた手法では、従来の人工震源を用いた探査とは異なる物理量に感度があるため、断層面近傍の物性をよりよく拘束することができる。今後、同様な稠密観測を進め、巨大地震断層面の物性をマッピングすることで、巨大地震の被害予測向上につながると期待される。