| Project/Area Number |
19K14813
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | University of Toyama (2020-2021) The University of Tokyo (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 火山活動 / 物質循環 / 地球化学 / 質量分析 / 火山 / 熱水 / 海底温泉 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
地球の大気海洋は、火山活動によって地球内部から放出された水などの揮発性物質が蓄積して形成したと考えられている。火山活動は地球表層環境を支配しており、その物質フラックスに関する知見は、表層環境の変遷およびこれからの進化過程を推定する上で重要である。沖縄トラフでは膨大な量のCO2放出を伴う海底火山活動が観測されており、トカラ列島の火山活動も表層環境に影響している可能性があるが、その規模についてはよく分かっていない。本研究では、トカラ列島火山活動について化学的な調査を実施することで、その規模や表層環境への影響を評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Volatiles in Earth’s atmosphere and ocean are thought to accumulated by volcanic activity. Since volcanic activity controls Earth’s surface environment, information of geochemical cycles through volcanic activity is important to investigate its evolution. In this research, chemical observations at volcanic-hydrothermal system such as the region around Tokara Straits were conducted in order to assess their scales and influence to surface environment. In first and second years of the research duration, observations at Satsuma-Iwojima and sample analyses were conducted. In third year, observations at hydrothermal system around Kagoshima Bay-Tokara Straits were conducted. In addition, observations at other volcanic-hydrothermal system were conducted during research durations, and volcanic activity was assessed based on the obtained datasets.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球の大気海洋は、火山活動によって地球内部から放出された揮発性物質が蓄積して形成したものと考えられている。本研究では、トカラ列島などの火山地域の調査を通じて化学観測データ等を収集することにより、地球表層環境の変遷・進化過程を解明する上で有用な火山活動の規模や物質循環を制約した。これは、地球科学・環境学などの分野に貢献する重要な学術的成果である。また、火山活動の評価に有用なデータを収集したことから、噴火災害などに対する防災的な側においても意義の高い成果である。