Project/Area Number |
19K14816
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2020-2022) Ehime University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 斜方輝石 / 海洋プレート / 高温高圧変形実験 / エンスタタイト / プレート / 沈み込み / 変形実験 / プレートテクトニクス / 高温高圧 / 動的再結晶 / その場観察 / 剪断集中 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
プレートの最主要構成鉱物であるカンラン石の強度(500-600 MPa)は、地球でプレートテクトニクスが起こるための理論的なプレート強度(<150 MPa)を大幅に超過している。本研究ではプレートで2番目に多い斜方輝石に着目し、沈み込むプレート内浅部条件での変形実験から、斜方輝石の動的再結晶(変形に誘発される細粒化)による「弱帯」形成条件を明らかにする。そして、プレート強度の「弱化」という観点からプレートテクトニクスのプロセスを理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To explain weakening mechanism of subducting oceanic lithosphere in the Earth, high-pressure and high-temperature deformation experiments of orthopyroxene, which is the second dominant mineral in the oceanic lithosphere, were conducted. Recrystallization and localized deformation of orthopyroxene was occurred with recrystallized grain size of ~1 micron. Based on the relationship between recrystallized grain size and stress of orthopyroxene, grain size reduction by recrystallization would induce the transition of the dominant creep mechanism from dislocation creep to grain-size sensitive creep of orthopyroxene and would thus result in weakening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海洋プレートの最主要鉱物であるカンラン石の転位クリープ強度は非常に大きく、プレートが変形し沈み込むための理論強度を大幅に超過している。地球におけるこのようなプレートテクトニクスの矛盾を説明するために、本研究ではプレートの第二成分である斜方輝石が変形に誘発される細粒化(動的再結晶)の結果、一般的な転位クリープではなく粒径依存性を持つ変形メカニズムが強度を支配するようになり強度弱化する可能性を実験的に示した。