Development of age determination procedure for pelagic brown clay by Lu-Hf method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohta Junichiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (70793579)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地球環境変動 / 深海底堆積物 / 遠洋性褐色粘土 / 年代測定 / Lu-Hf法 / 年代決定 / 同位体分析 / 魚骨片化石 / 同位体比測定
Outline of Research at the Start
過去の地球環境変動を知るには,それを記録しながら長期間かけて堆積した海底堆積物の組成を把握し,それを堆積年代値と結びつけることが有効である.ところが,大陸から遠く離れた広大な海域を占める遠洋性褐色粘土と呼ばれる堆積物については,正確な年代値を得る手法が確立されておらず,これが真の地球環境変動記録を知ることを阻んでいる.そこで本研究では遠洋性褐色粘土が魚骨片化石を多く含むことに着目し,それに高濃度で含まれるルテチウムが一定の時間で放射改変することを利用した年代測定法を適用することで,信頼性の高い年代値を得る手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pelagic brown clay is considered to be useful medium for reconstructing weak signals of earth environment changes because pelagic brown clay consisted of slowly depositing materials that recorded the weak signals. However, difficulty with dating it has prevented us to reconstruct time record of the weak signals. The aim of this study was to establish dating procedure for pelagic brown clay with lutetium-hafnium method, a method using radioactive decay of lutetium incorporated in fish skeletal debris contained in pelagic brown clay. This study established a procedure to efficiently separate fish skeletal from sediment samples. However, unfavorable disturbance on isotope ratio occurred when the amount of fish skeletal debris sample was less than 10 mg. Therefore, to obtain correct data for dating, more than 10 mg of fish skeletal debris is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、ルテチウム-ハフニウム法は、年代の非常に古い岩石に対して適用されることがほとんどであり、比較的若い年代の海底堆積物に適用したのは本研究が世界初である。本研究による試みの結果としては、正確な年代値を得ることはできなかったものの、分析対象となる魚の骨の化石を堆積物試料から効率的に確保する方法と、正確な分析のための試料の要件を明らかにすることができた。こうした情報は、今後の開発の継続と手法の確立にあたって極めて重要な情報となる。こうした情報に基づいて遠洋性褐色粘土の年代値を体系的に決定できれば、真の地球環境変動の解読の鍵となる画期的な年代決定手法となることが期待される。