Spatio-temporal change of the seismicity in off-Tohoku region based on the analysis of dynamic seafloor pressure change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Kubota Tatsuya  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震津波火山ネットワークセンター, 特別研究員 (70808071)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords津波 / 地震 / 海底圧力計 / 海底動圧変動 / 2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震
Outline of Research at the Start
沈み込み帯における地震活動の詳細な把握は,2011年東北沖地震のような巨大地震の発生や関連現象の理解には必要不可欠である.今後,東北沖地震の直前・直後の観測記録が増えることはないため,東北沖地震前後の地震活動を詳細に明らかにするにはこれまでに得られた観測記録をさらに活用する必要がある.本研究はこれまで着目されてこなかった海底圧力計の地震動成分(動圧成分)に着目し,東北沖の地震発生場の時間的・空間的な変化(例:2011年東北沖地震前後の応力場の変化)の解明を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project studies offshore seismicity in detail by utilizing the high-frequency seismic component of ocean-bottom pressure gauges, which has not been utilized so far, and investigated the characteristics of the seismogenesis in the subduction zone that can cause huge earthquakes. Based on the theory of tsunami generation, we proposed a method to separate the seismic wave component from the complex ocean-bottom pressure records installed just above the epicenter, including the seismic and tsunami components. This study also estimated fault models for offshore earthquakes with high resolution based on pressure records to discuss the fault properties such as stress conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沖合の震源域直上の海底圧力計データが記録したシグナルを丹念に解析することで,沖合で発生した地震の震源の情報を非常に詳細に得ることができ,地震発生を特徴づける場の状態を詳細に知ることができることがわかった.近年では沖合に広域な海底ケーブル式海底圧力観測網が展開されてきている.秒から年まで幅広い時間スケールの地球物理学現象を観測可能である海底圧力計は次世代の観測の一端を担いうることを示したと言える.