Toward a classification of volcanic eruptions into the magmatic or phreatic events by infrasound observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Taishi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (60804896)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords火山噴火 / 空気振動 / 噴煙 / 地盤変動 / 火山噴煙 / 水蒸気噴火 / マグマ噴火
Outline of Research at the Start
マグマ噴火と水蒸気噴火という噴火様式を分類することは、噴火現象の理解とその後の火山活動を評価する上で非常に重要である。現在は数日程度の時間を要する噴出物解析に基づき噴火様式の判断が行われており、時々刻々と変化する火山活動を評価するにはリアルタイム性に欠けている。本研究は、連続熱観測と空振観測に基づき、空振記録の違いが反映する両噴火様式の表面現象のダイナミクスの違いを明らかにする。得られた知見を基に、リアルタイム伝送される空振記録から噴火様式を分類評価する手法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study found an empirical relation between erupted tephra mass (m, kg) and infrasound energy (Einf, J) as m/Einf=0.02-0.1 at Sakurajima (Minamidake), Kuchinoerabujima, and Shinmoedake volcanoes. With the possible initial ash temperature range, we convert the relation into F/Einf=0.3-3.5, where F is the initial buoyant force of the eruption cloud. We investigated the F/Einf relation by estimating F from the maximum eruption cloud height, focusing on the difference between magmatic (mainly Vulcanian) and phreatic eruptions. Since latent heat of water vaporization in the erupted materials contributes to the eruption cloud buoyancy, one expects that phreatic eruption has a greater F/Einf value than magmatic eruptions. Average values of F/Einf are obtained for magmatic (478 events) as 20.5 and phreatic eruptions (8 events) as 18.9. Water content in the atmosphere can also play a role in the eruption cloud dynamics, which will be the next research target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグマ噴火と水蒸気噴火の識別は、火山活動の評価、見通しを議論する上で重要である。本課題の成果だけでは不十分であるものの、現地調査に依らない観測量に基づく識別方法を議論したという点では一定の意義があるものと考える。また本課題が見出した放出火山灰量と空気振動エネルギーの関係は、火山噴火に伴う噴出物量の即時的な評価を可能にするものである。火山噴火の規模、誘発される噴火災害のポテンシャルを迅速な評価を可能にするという観点において社会的意義があり、今後も研究を進める。