Tracking magma-air interaction processes based on the analysis of oxidation textures in pyroclastic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Keiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (10803926)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords火山 / 爆発的噴火 / 鉄酸化鉱物 / 酸化 / 大気 / 実験 / 噴火 / 岩石組織 / その場観察 / 高温実験 / 爆発噴火 / マグマ / 噴火推移 / 新燃岳 / 石基結晶 / 色調 / 桜島火山 / 浅間火山 / 噴煙 / 火山噴火 / 硫化鉱物
Outline of Research at the Start
爆発的な火山噴火では,破砕マグマと大気との混合過程が噴煙のダイナミクスを支配する.これらの混合過程を噴出物から岩石学的手法で制約するため,周囲の酸素分圧に敏感な硫化・鉄酸化鉱物に着目し,光学・電子顕微鏡を用いてその種類・微細組織・量などの岩石学的解析を行う.あわせて高温酸化実験により天然噴出物の鉱物組織を再現し,天然試料と実験産物との相互比較をすることで,爆発的噴火での噴出物の温度・酸素雰囲気の時間発展を制約する.本研究は過去の噴出物に基づく噴火ダイナミクス推定に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidation textures in natural pyroclasts and experimental products were studied to advance our understanding of magma-air interaction processes during volcanic eruptions. Fe-oxide pseudomorphs replacing sulfide crystals were observed in pyroclasts from explosive eruptions at Sakurajima and Asama volcanoes, which reflect air-mixing processes in eruption columns. Fine red particles on the surfaces of mafic minerals were found to be the source of the red color in the 2018 Shinmoedake eruption pyroclasts. Based on comparisons with the observed eruption sequence, the formation time of the particles was estimated to be within two weeks after lava effusion. The products of heat and quench experiments showed that groundmass color reflects the amount and type of crystallized minerals and that the variation depended not on the oxygen pressure but on the starting materials. For in-situ oxidation experiments conducted on pyroxene, at least two mineral types formed within several tens of minutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
噴火に際してマグマは大気により瞬時に急冷するとみなされ,これまで爆発的噴火の酸化組織の詳細な記載や形成過程はほとんど議論されてこなかった.しかし,現に赤色酸化した火山噴出物は普遍的に存在する.肉眼で認知される赤色化だけでなく,これまで認識されていない酸化組織も含めてその種類・形成条件・形成過程が明らかになれば,マグマと大気との相互作用の履歴を噴出物から制約できる.直接観測が不可能な噴火前マグマに対する大気の影響や噴煙内部の温度・大気構造の推定が実時間・過去を問わず可能となり,物質解析に基づく噴火ダイナミクスの理解につながる.