Investigation of the crater formation process in high-velocity impacts under low gravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology (2021-2023)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Takaya  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 研究員 (80756130)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小天体 / 微小重力 / 衝突実験 / クレーター / 低重力 / クレーター形成 / 高速衝突実験 / 室内衝突実験 / 数値衝突計算
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、様々な小天体表面上のクレーター詳細画像が取得されてきただけでなく、はやぶさ2計画により世界初の小惑星上での宇宙衝突実験が行われた。これらの天体は非常に重力が微小であるが、クレーター形成に微小重力がどう影響を与えるかの理解は乏しい。本研究では簡易な落下塔を高速衝突施設のチャンバー内に構築し、秒速数キロメートルの衝突速度での微小重力衝突実験を実現することを目指す。また同時に数値シミュレーションを実行し、衝突実験の結果との比較を通して数値シミュレーションの妥当性を検証し入力パラメータの較正を行う。得られた結果をもとに、小天体、特に小惑星Ryuguの表層について議論を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a drop device, which enables us to conduct hypervelocity impact experiments at several kilometers per second under simulated low-gravity conditions of 0.04-0.07G at a low cost. Using this device, we performed hypervelocity impact experiments on various granular materials under low-gravity conditions. The results indicated that for target samples with particle sizes of several hundred micrometers, the effect of gravity is dominant in crater formation, whereas for target samples with particle sizes of 40 micrometers, the effect of cohesion is dominant. We experimentally observed the region where the effect of gravity and cohesion reverses and determined the conditions for the transition from gravity-dominated to strength-dominated regimes. This study is expected to contribute to a detailed understanding of collision phenomena under microgravity conditions on the surfaces of asteroids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では, 開発された落下装置により低重力下で高速衝突実験を容易に繰り返し行うことが可能となった.これにより低重力環境でのクレーター形成の基礎的な情報が次々と得られ, 地上重力下のクレーター形成との比較を通してクレータ形成過程についての理解がより一層深まることが期待される.また,地上実験データと直接探査で得られたデータを組み合わせることで,小天体および太陽系の形成過程の研究が進展することが期待される.加えて,地球とは異なる重力環境下での粒子層のふるまいの理解は,探査機の着陸ミッションや将来的な宇宙インフラの整備などにおいても知見を与えるような進展を展望できる.