Development of micro-3D chemical imaging technique for the advanced petrology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kenta  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 副主任研究員 (80759910)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords集束イオンビーム / ナノCT / マイクロダイヤモンド / 流体包有物 / 3次元組織観察 / 福徳岡ノ場 / 軽石 / 微細組織観察 / X線CT / 三波川変成帯 / 三次元形態解析 / エクロジャイト / 電子顕微鏡 / 先三波川変成作用 / 超臨界流体 / ナノライト / XANES / 地殻内流体 / 交代作用 / ダトー石 / 溶解再成長 / 三次元組織観察 / 変成岩 / 組成累帯構造 / 機械学習 / EPMA / 定量イメージング / 沈み込み帯
Outline of Research at the Start
地下深部で起きている流体活動と変形・化学反応の実態を明らかにする為に,岩石微細組織の化学組成分布を三次元的に観察する手法を開発する.開発手法は世界各地の沈み込み帯から採取した変成岩試料をターゲットに適用・展開し,様々な温度圧力条件下で起こっている流体活動の実態解明を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at investigating fluid-rock interaction process by the micro- to nano-scale 3D observation of rock textures. Recent progress in the focused-ion beam system (FIB) equipped with scanning electron microprobe enabled us to observe micro-scale texture of the rocks including their elemental distributions. Our results include observation of granitic rocks with respect to the pore (fluid) distribution and detailed textural observation of the microscale diamonds in the ultrahigh pressure metamorphic rocks. Furthermore, the FIB-based micro-sampling of the sample is suitable for the nanoscopic computed tomography facilitated by synchrotron. The combination of FIB-nanoCT technique allowed us to obtain the detailed 3D texture of the multiphase fluid-bearing inclusions to estimate the deep fluid in the geologic environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沈み込み帯で発生する火山・地震活動には、地下深部の流体による化学・物理的な作用が強い影響を与えているとされているが、微小な(マイクロメートル)スケールでの挙動は不明な点も多い。本研究では、深部流体の挙動を三次元的に把握するための手法開発および天然試料への適用を行った。開発手法の有効性を示せたとともに、今後火山・地震現象に限らない地質現象に関連して発生している岩石-流体相互作用の解析にも活用可能な結果と言えるだろう。