| Project/Area Number |
19K14826
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University (2020-2022) Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Hosono Natsuki 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 特命助教 (70736298)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 月 / 地球 / 月形成 / 巨大衝突 / 地球・惑星形成 / 数値計算 / 惑星形成 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
今から46億年前に起きた地球への天体の衝突を「巨大衝突」と呼ぶ。主にコンピューターシミュレーションによる惑星科学の分野において、この現象は月の誕生の一因として有力視されている。巨大衝突の際、地球の表面のマグマオーシャンが、月の誕生において重要な意味を持つ可能性が近年示唆された。しかしながら、マグマオーシャンを持った惑星への衝突について、コンピューターシミュレーションを用いた研究は未だ行われていない。 本研究では、現在の地球の月が誕生する過程で巨大衝突が要因となるかどうかに関して、コンピューターシミュレーションを行い、検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Giant Impact (GI) is a collision between two planetary embryos. According to the numerical simulations, the Moon forms from the impactor-rich debris disc. However, contemporary isotopic composition measurements indicate that lunar and terrestrial rocks show near identity, meaning that the Moon should form from the proto-Earth. To resolve this issue, we conducted numerical simulations with a proto-Earth covered by a magma ocean and solid impactor. For an equation of state (EoS) for a magma ocean, we assessed different EoSs, including that we suggested. As a result, if we use an EoS, we suggested for a magma ocean, the debris disc forms mainly from proto-Earth.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球と月の石の同位体比が一致するという事実を説明するために、近年では幾つか標準的では無い衝突シナリオを提唱する研究も多い。しかしながら、それらの研究ではどれも基本的に確率的には低い現象であるという問題もある。我々のマグマオーシャン仮説では、原始地球の上にマグマオーシャンが存在する以外は標準的な巨大衝突シナリオと変わらないため、惑星形成後期では珍しくないイベントであると言える。また、本研究から、原始地球にマグマオーシャンが存在した時期、深さなどにもある程度成約がかけられると考えられる。本研究は、惑星科学及び地球科学から見ても重要な研究であると言える。