| Project/Area Number |
19K14827
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kokushikan University (2021-2022) Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 蛇紋岩化反応 / 水熱実験 / 流通式水熱実験 / 反応経路モデル / 反応速度 / 溶解速度 / カンラン石 / 析出速度 / 律速過程 / 蛇紋岩化作用 / かんらん石 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
地球表層で進行する岩石―水系の化学反応は岩石圏―生命圏―大気圏における多種多様な影響を及ぼす非平衡過程であり,その本質的プロセスは鉱物の溶解と析出である.本研究では,水熱実験と機械学習的アプローチを組み合わせた手法により高精度な鉱物の溶解速度パラメータを取得する.取得したパラメータをもとに,尤もらしい溶解速度モデルの提案や,それに基づく海洋底の変質過程の解読や予測を行う.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To better understand the chemical changes of rocks in the Earth's interior, it is important to clarify the alteration reaction rates of minerals. In this study, experiments were conducted to clarify the alteration reaction rate of olivine (serpentinization) reactions. In the experiment, hot water at 260-300°C was poured over the olivine powder (circulation-type hydrothermal reaction experiment), and changes in the alteration reaction were observed over time. After the reaction, the surface of the olivine powder was observed with a scanning electron microscope, and serpentinite was found to be precipitated. Comparison of the experimental results with a theoretical model of the alteration reaction showed that the ratio of the rate of olivine dissolution to the rate of serpentinite precipitation reaction varied with temperature and time.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
かんらん石の熱水変質に関する実験を行い、反応メカニズムや反応速度を明らかにした。この成果は、固体地球の理解や工学的利用のための基礎データとなることが期待される。