The birthplace of eukaryote in the Paleoproterozoic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sato Tomohiko  岡山理科大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (80714831)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前期原生代 / 真核生物 / 炭素同位体 / 酸化還元 / ガボン / 化石 / 同位体層序 / 原生代
Outline of Research at the Start
地球生命史において, 真核生物の誕生は最も重要な転換点の一つである. しかし, 一体どのような環境下でその進化が起こったのかは, 未だ謎に包まれている. 真核生物とされる最古の化石は, アフリカ・ガボンの前期原生代 (約22億年前) の地層から発見されている. 本研究では, これらの化石群について, 3次元構造観察および局所分析を行い, 真核生物起源か否かを検証する. また, ガボンの複数地域において地質調査を行い, 化石の時間・空間分布を明らかにする. さらに, 採取した岩石試料の化学分析により, 真核生物出現前後の環境変動を解読し, 真核生物の進化に必要な条件の解明を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Earth's history, the Paleoproterozoic Franceville Basins in Gabon is regarded as the birthplace of eukaryote. In order to clarify the temporal and spatial distribution of the biological evolution and the environmental changes in that period, this study conducted the geological fieldwork and inter-regional stratigraphic correlation of litho-facies, fossils, carbon and nitrogen isotopes, etc. In the Lastourville sub-basin, which was located in shallower ocean than the Franceville sub-basin, gradual changes in both carbon and nitrogen isotope ratios were identified. It suggests a gradual change into an anaerobic condition before the appearance of the eukaryotic fossils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核生物の誕生は, 地球生命史における最も大きな進化のジャンプである. その進化がいつどのような環境で起きたのかを地質学・層序学的に解読することは, 生物進化の必要十分条件を解明する鍵として, 地球科学だけでなく生物学においても重要な意義を持つ. 本研究課題で得られた成果を下敷きに, ガボンにおける国際的な陸上掘削プロジェクトも動き始めており, 前期原生代の研究が今後さらに活発化していくと予想される.