Geochemical analysis of a microbial mat in the Archean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2021)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Masafumi  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 博士研究員 (80637588)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords太古代前期 / 堆積岩 / 微生物マット / 硫黄同位体比 / 四種硫黄同位体比 / 太古代 / 安定同位体地球化学 / 同位体地球化学
Outline of Research at the Start
生命の起源と初期進化を明らかにすることは、人間の根源的な目標の一つである。生命の存在を示唆する最古の証拠は約40億年前の太古代初期にまでさかのぼるが、誕生後間もない生命がどのような代謝をもっていたのかはまだ明らかにされていない。本研究では、太古代前期(約35億年前)の微生物マットの地質学的及び地球化学的研究に基づき、このマットを形成した微生物の代謝経路を推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paleoarchean sedimentary rocks were analyzed in order to constrain the global biogeochemical cycles on early Earth. Based on the carbon isotopic composition of carbonaceous material, a possible remnant of sedimentary microbes, in the analyzed rocks, the potential microbial pathway for carbon fixation in the Paleoarchean ocean was constrained. Furthermore, the global sulfur cycle in the ocean-atmosphere system on early Earth was constrained on the basis of the multiple sulfur isotopic composition of sulfide minerals in the analyzed sediments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命の起源およびその初期進化を究明することは、人類共通の根源的な目標のひとつである。しかし、地質記録に乏しい初期地球における生態系および生物地球化学的物質循環には未だ不明な点が多く残されている。本研究では、太古代前期の堆積岩を対象とした地質学的および地球化学的研究に基づいて、当時の海洋に生息したと考えられる微生物の代謝経路、および当時の大気ー海洋系におけるグローバルな硫黄循環を制約した。