Examination of the oxygen overshoot hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Goto Kosuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (30612171)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大酸化イベント / オーバーシュート仮説 / 原生代前期 / モリブデン同位体 / 大気進化 / 大気酸素オーバーシュート / 酸化的風化 / 酸素オーバーシュート / ヒューロニアン累層群 / Mo同位体 / Re-Os同位体 / コア試料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,近年提唱された原生代前期におけるオーバーシュート仮説の検証を,この時代に堆積した浅海性堆積岩や古土壌を対象としたモリブデンの安定同位体に基づき行う.特に本研究では,重金属元素の安定同位体比記録に対する変成作用の影響評価を重視し,現世における風化を被っていないコア試料を用い,さらにRe-Os放射壊変系にも着目する.特に,Re-Os同位体を組み合わせることで,分析試料のMo同位体比の変動が,原生代前期における酸化的風化の履歴を記録しているのか?それとも堆積後の変成作用の情報を記録しているのか?を判別し,原生代前期における地球表層環境変動を詳細に復元する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To further understand the atmospheric redox conditions during the early Paleoproterozoic, we analyzed Mo isotopic compositions (δ98/95Mo) of ~2.35-Gyr-old clastic sedimentary rocks from the Serpent Formation in the Huronian Supergroup. The δ98/95Mo values of the analyzed samples range between -0.06 and 0.32‰ and are similar to the average Archean upper continental crust δ98/95Mo (+0.03 ± 0.18‰) estimated from Archean and early Paleoproterozoic glacial diamictites (Greaney et al., 2020 EPSL 534, 116083). The unfractionated δ98/95Mo values require limited oxidative weathering of Mo as well as little authigenic Mo enrichment during deposition. Our results, therefore, suggest low atmospheric O2 conditions at ~2.35 Ga and support the oscillations in atmospheric O2 levels after its initial rise at ~2.43 Ga.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球大気の化学組成が地球史を通じてどのように変化してきたのかは、生命の進化と密接に関係している。本研究により、23.5億年前の堆積物の化学分析に基づき、この時代の大気酸素濃度が低かった可能性が明らかとなった。得られた知見は、原生代前期におきた大気酸素濃度上昇イベント(大酸化イベント)と酸素発生型光合成生物や真核生物の進化・出現の関係を理解する一助になると考えられる。