| Project/Area Number |
19K14833
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Isaji Yuta 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学センター), 研究員 (80836320)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ヘム / 海洋鉄循環 / 炭素・窒素安定同位体比 / 生物地球化学 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 定量分析 / 炭素安定同位体分析 / 窒素安定同位体分析 / 海洋化学 / 炭素・窒素安定同位体分析 / 炭素・窒素・鉄安定同位体比 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
鉄は海洋で最も枯渇している必須微量元素である。海洋鉄循環は地球表層システムを駆動する一次生産の主要な規定要因であるが、海洋の鉄の動態に関する我々の理解は十分ではなく、現状では海洋鉄循環を定量的に制約できていない。その根本には、海洋溶存鉄の99%以上を占める有機鉄リガンドに関する知見が乏しいという問題がある。そこで本研究では、海洋表層の主要な有機鉄リガンドであると考えられるヘムbに着目し、定量法および炭素・窒素・鉄安定同位体比分析法を確立する。確立した手法に基づいて海洋のヘムbの濃度分布と起源を明らかにし、海洋鉄循環の全容を解明する上で不可欠な鉄の再生産を定量的に評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on heme B, an iron-chelated tetrapyrrole molecule, to trace the dynamics of biogenic iron in the ocean. We obtained concentration profiles of heme B in the ocean surface and the deep-sea sediments by applying our new highly-sensitive quantification method, and discussed their relevance to other environmental parameters (e.g., biomass size, phytoplankton community composition, light intensity, dissolved iron concentration, nitrate uptake ratio) which may influence the distribution of heme B. Furthermore, we established a new analytical method to determine stable carbon and nitrogen isotopic compositions of heme B, which enabled us to reveal the source microorganisms of heme B in the ocean surface and the deep-sea sediments. The sources and dynamics of biogenic iron in the ocean were discussed based on these first insights into heme B in natural environments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海洋における鉄の動態は、地球表層の物質循環や気候変動の重要な駆動因子である。しかし、海洋鉄循環の「生物プロセスが関わる側面」に関しては十分な知見が得られていない。本研究で明らかになった海水中の生物源鉄の由来や動態に関する新知見は、生物プロセスを含めた包括的な海洋鉄循環像を確立する上で不可欠な成果である。今後も同様の解析を全球的に進めることで、人間活動に起因する鉄供給分布の変化(例えば、人為起源鉄の排出、砂漠化、氷床溶解)に対する地球システムの応答を高精度に予測することが可能になると期待される。