Secular change of atmospheric pCO2 based on bulk fluid inclusion analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Takuya  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), 准研究員 (50760617)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱水性石英 / 流体包有物 / 大気CO2濃度 / 海洋底熱水活動 / 地球史 / 大気CO2分圧 / 二酸化炭素 / 大気CO2分圧変動 / 石英
Outline of Research at the Start
大気CO2分圧 (以後、pCO2) の変動を見積もることは、地球の表層進化を読み解く上で重要である。しかし、現状のpCO2変動の推定は、手法的にも復元可能な年代的にも限られている。近年、熱水性石英中の流体包有物を用いた古大気組成の推定が行われている。そこで、本研究では、熱水性石英中のFIを用い、溶存イオン分析、溶存ガス分析を行い、pCO2変動を見積もる。本研究により、初めて35億年前から現在までの定量的なpCO2変動推定に基づく、表層環境進化の議論を可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to reveal the variations in atmospheric carbon dioxide (pCO2) throughout Earth's history, we analyzed fluid inclusions in hydrothermal quartz ranging from 45 million to 3.5 billion years old. By combining analyses of dissolved gases in fluid inclusions, Ar isotopic ratios, and dissolved ions, we estimated pCO2 levels for 2.4 billion and 3.5 billion years ago. Notably, the samples from 3.5 billion years ago exhibited high CO2 concentrations, suggesting that pCO2, a driver of global warming, has decreased from the Archean to the Proterozoic eons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、地球温暖化などの目の前にある環境問題を、地球の46億年の歴史を通じて理解を深める上で重要です。また、太陽系外で地球型惑星を調査する際にも、本研究の様に地球環境の変動の幅を理解することは重要です。
本研究手法は、既存の古土壌やモデル計算に基づいたpCO2推定とは独立しているため、pCO2変動の経年変化を補強もしくは、新たな変動パターンを提供することができます。さらに幅広い時代の試料が産しているため、広範な年代幅の推定値を提供することができます。