Improvement of fatigue properties of metallic material by using surface modification technique Scanning Cyclic Press
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Nao  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40732988)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表面改質 / 疲労特性改善 / 組織の微細化 / マグネシウム合金 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 疲労
Outline of Research at the Start
軽く比強度の高い軽金属は構造用材料として活躍が期待されるが、強度・耐久性の低さから用途が制限されるため、これらを向上させるための表面改質技術の開発は重要な課題である。また、軽金属の疲労特性に関する研究は鋼に比べて少なく、将来的な信頼性・安全性を確保するためその破壊機構を把握する必要がある。本研究では、低荷重の振動圧縮負荷を金属に走査しながら与えることで表層組織を微細化する新しい表面改質技術Scanning Cyclic Pressを用い疲労特性改善を試みる。また、改質後の表面粗さ測定や組織観察から改善効果に及ぼす加工パラメータの影響を検討し表面改質を施した材料の疲労特性改善機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new surface modification technique, termed a scanning cyclic press (SCP), has been recently developed. In this process, a metal surface is scanned with a vibrating indenter using a servo control method, which can cyclically apply a variable and precise compressive load. This study applied an SCP to magnesium alloy AZ31 to investigate the effects of the SCP processing parameters, such as the magnitude of the compressive load and the number of cyclic loading, on the alloy’s fatigue property and the changes in the microstructure. The SCP created the surface layer whose microstructure included nanocrystallized grains, and it improved the fatigue properties of AZ31. The grain size and the depth of the nanocrystalline surface layer were different due to SCP processing parameters: for example, the larger compressive load created the deep nanocrystalline layer in a short time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SCPは金属表面に振動圧縮負荷を走査することで表層を改質する新しい表面改質技術である.本手法では圧縮負荷の大きさ,繰返し数,走査速度など種々の加工パラメータを調整することで改質組織や疲労特性改善等の効果を得るが,これらが改質機構や組織,諸特性に及ぼす影響は十分に明らかになっていない.SCPは高精度に制御された加工を表面に施すことで材料の諸特性を改善することができるため,機構に基づいて合理的に加工条件を設定し効果を得ることができれば,例えば新材料導入の期間短縮や,強度に関しては弱点がある機能材料を導入できるようになるなど,材料の適用範囲を拡大し,優れた特性を有する機器・構造物の実現が期待できる.