Development of magnetostrictive paper reversibly self-transformable magnetostrictive origami from 2D to 3D by applying a magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Hiroki  東北大学, 環境科研究科, 助教 (40643226)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磁歪 / セルロースナノファイバー / 複合材料 / 磁歪材料 / 環境発電 / センサ材料 / スマート材料 / IoT / 材料設計 / マルチスケール材料力学 / 材料力学 / 自己変形
Outline of Research at the Start
可逆的な二次元(2D)材料の三次元(3D)変形技術の開発は現在の設計概念を根底から覆す極めて革新的な技術になると考えられる.本研究では,日本の伝統芸術である「折り紙」の機構に着目し,磁場の印加によりひずみ・変形が生じる磁歪効果を利用した,可逆的に自己3D変形が可能な磁歪折り紙を創成する.具体的には,磁歪繊維を織り込んだ紙を作製し,その磁歪特性・変形を評価する.さらに,本研究から得られる可逆的に自己3D変形可能な磁歪折り紙は副次的に持ち運び・折りたたみが可能な磁歪センサ・アクチュエータ,逆磁歪効果を利用した環境発電可能な紙の実現も可能とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A magnetostrictive material is deformed by an external magnetic field (i.e. magnetostrictive effect) and changes the surrounding magnetic field by a load (i.e. inverse magnetostrictive effect). Because magnetostrictive material generates electrical power from mechanical impact and vibration using a coil, magnetostrictive material attracts attention as an energy harvesting material. Terfenol-D (Tb-Dy-Fe alloy) and Galfenol (Fe-Ga alloy) are well-known as magnetostrictive materials, However, these materials are brittle (i.e. low workability) and expensive. Hence, magnetostrictive particle dispersed polymer matrix composites have been considered in previous studies. In this study, we focus on Fe-Co alloy and fabricated Fe-Co alloy particle dispersed cellulose nanofiber (CNF-FeCo) paper and investigated their magnetostriction. Few CNF-FeCo paper showed higher magnetostriction (close to 200 ppm) than that of Fe-Co thin film (70 ppm).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,高い磁歪特性を有する紙が作成できることがわかった.この磁歪折り紙は,将来的に,可逆的な二次元(2D)材料の三次元(3D)変形技術の開発へと発展し,変形可能な電池,3D電子部品,自己折りたたみ式ロボットなどの設計を可能とする.さらに,本研究から得られる可逆的に自己3D変形可能な磁歪折り紙は副次的に持ち運び・折りたたみが可能な磁歪センサ・アクチュエータ,逆磁歪効果を利用した環境発電可能な紙も実現できると考えられる.