Development of carbon nanotubes with high nominal tensile strength by defect healing process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shirasu Keiichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20757679)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 欠陥修復 / 層間架橋結合 / 公称強度 / 分子動力学 / 熱処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,炭素雰囲気中での多層カーボンナノチューブ(MWCNT)の熱処理により欠陥修復および層間架橋結合量制御を行い,平均公称強度が10GPaを超えるMWCNTの創製を目的とする.まず,シミュレーション研究により層間架橋結合を導入したMWCNTモデルの引張試験計算を行い,層間架橋結合量,ナノチューブの実強度およびMWCNTモデルの公称強度との関係を評価する.次に,実際に熱化学気相成長(CVD)法を用いて薄層のMWCNTを合成し,炭素雰囲気中で熱処理を行うことで熱分解炭素をMWCNTへ供給する.得られたMWCNTの力学特性を走査型電子顕微鏡(SEM)内引張試験法を用いて評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, carbon nanotubes (CNTs) were heat-treated under an ethylene-argon gas mixture to repair hole defects and improve the nominal tensile strength of CNTs by adsorbing pyrolytic carbon. It was found that the nominal tensile strength of the CNTs exceeded 10 GPa by heat treatment at a temperature of about 700°C and an ethylene partial pressure of 1000 Pa. Furthermore, molecular dynamics simulations were performed to evaluate the relationship between the interlayer crosslinking, the effective tensile strength, and the nominal tensile strength of the CNTs. It was found that the nominal tensile strength exhibited the highest when the proper amount of interlayer crosslinking was introduced to break all layers of the multiwalled CNTs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CNTの紡績糸製造技術が開発されて以降,炭素繊維に代わる高強度繊維材料としての適用が期待されているものの,実際に合成した紡績糸の強度は炭素繊維に及んでいない.本研究ではエチレンガスを熱分解した際に発生する熱分解炭素をCNT表面に吸着させることで合成時に内在する欠陥を修復することで強度特性の改善を行った.紡績糸の強度特性改善のためには,CNT同士の結合も必要ではあるものの,CNT単体の構造制御と強度特性改善が重要な要素である.今後,本技術を紡績糸に対して行うことで,熱分解炭素によるCNT間の界面特性の向上も期待され,高強度紡績糸の開発に有益なものになると考えている.