Development of large-area synthesis method for hexagonal boron nitride nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirata Yuki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (90779068)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordshBNナノシート / XPS / ラマン分光分析 / マグネトロンスパッタ / 耐熱性評価 / 真空アニーリング / 六方晶窒化ホウ素膜 / マグネトロンスパッタ法 / X線電子分光法 / オージェ電子分光法 / 六方晶窒化ホウ素ナノシート / 物理気相蒸着法
Outline of Research at the Start
hBNナノシートは、次世代のナノエレクトロニクスデバイス開発のために現在最も研究されている二次元材料のひとつである。hBNナノシートはまた、最高1,100度という超高温下においても、被コーティング物の酸化を抑制し錆から保護することができ、その合成が大規模に実現されれば幅広い産業での利用が期待できる。hBNナノシートの合成にはこれまでCVD法による合成が盛んに試みられてきたが,多くの場合、毒性・爆発性の原料ガスを用いなければならないという問題があった。そこで本研究では、固体原料を用いたPVD法による安全かつ簡易的な手法で高品質な大面積hBNナノシートを合成する手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the "dynamic annealing process", which superimposes the sputtering process and the vacuum annealing process, we succeeded in pioneering the large-area synthesis of hBN nanosheets and graphene. It can be said that the realization of the synthesis of 2D nanomaterials by the physical vapor phase growth method has created a technological breakthrough of "safe, simple, and large-area, high-quality synthesis of BCN-based nanomaterials." Furthermore, it was clarified that by mixing hBN nanosheets into an amorphous carbon film, heat resistance is greatly improved, and it is possible to produce a film that can withstand heating above 600 °C in an atmospheric atmosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子層レベルの厚さを有するhBNナノシートは、エネルギーロス最小化に理想的であり、ナノエレクトロニクスデバイスに応用することで、超高速性を実現し、かつ、現在の低消費電力原理限界を突破し、電力消費量の抑制を牽引する大きな効果を有するものと考えられている。hBNナノシートの応用の可能性は、大面積合成技術の進展に大きく依存おり、本研究にで確立した合成手法の提案は社会的意義が大きい。また本研究はさらに、hBNナノシートの化学結合とナノ構造を明らかにし、そして、それを制御することで新たな合成手法の開発を実現しており、そのプロセス内で明らかになった基礎的知見は学術的意義が非常に大きいといえる。