Nondestructive evaluation of a bent plate using nonlinear Lamb wave mixing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yosuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70781706)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超音波非破壊評価 / ラム波 / 平板屈曲部 / モード分解法 / 材料非線形性 / 非線形周波数ミキシング / 動的有限要素法 / 非線形超音波法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,二つのラム波(平板を長手方向に伝搬する弾性波)を平板の屈曲部で交差させたときに,材料の応力-ひずみ関係の非線形性に起因して第三の波が発生する現象(非線形周波数ミキシング)を理論解析,数値シミュレーション,実験により解明する.そして,第三波を測定することで,平板の屈曲部に発生した損傷を早期段階で高感度に評価できるような新しい非破壊評価原理の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lamb wave propagation in a bent plate has been studied theoretically, numerically, and experimentally. Using a modal decomposition approach, the scattering of Lamb waves in a bent region has been found to be influenced by the bend angle, bend radius, and frequency. Furthermore, the reciprocal relation between the incident and reflected/transmitted Lamb wave modes has been shown theoretically. These results have been verified by comparing with those of the numerical analysis using a finite element method as well as experiment.
In addition, the nonlinear Lamb wave generation at a boundary between regions with and without a weak material nonlinearity has been investigated theoretically with a perturbation approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
航空機や自動車をはじめとする様々な産業分野で,薄板を屈曲させた構造が実用されており,このような屈曲部において損傷が発生することが多い.そのため,構造健全性を確保するための超音波非破壊評価が重要である.本研究で着目したラム波の非線形周波数ミキシングは,疲労損傷の早期段階などの従来法では検出が難しい損傷も高感度に評価できる可能性があり,本研究で得られた成果に基づいて本研究をさらに発展させることで,平板屈曲部の新しい超音波非破壊評価法の構築につながると期待される.