Nonlinear Elastic Wave Propagation Behavior in Fiber Reinforced Composites Based on Resonant Scattering Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Naoki  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (90756818)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超音波非破壊評価 / 繊維強化複合材料 / 非線形超音波法 / 弾性波散乱問題 / 共鳴散乱理論 / 材料非線形性 / 複合材料 / 超音波 / 非破壊評価 / バネ界面モデル / 弾性波散乱 / 共鳴散乱 / 非線形伝搬現象 / 積層構造物 / 共鳴散乱現象 / 非線形伝搬挙動
Outline of Research at the Start
複合材料中には微細な構造が存在するため,弾性波はこれらの界面での反射・散乱の影響を強く受ける.非線形性に基づいた繊維-母材界面の評価のためには,これらの影響を定量的に考慮する必要がある.本課題では複合材料中の繊維-母材界面による反射・散乱が非線形弾性波伝搬挙動に与える影響を解明する.このために円柱における共鳴散乱理論をもとにした解析による理論的なアプローチを行う.特に繊維-母材間のはく離の検出を目的として,はく離によって繊維-母材界面で生じる高調波の発生・伝搬挙動に着目する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the influence of fiber-matrix delamination and the effect of the matrix resin on the material nonlinearity in fiber-reinforced composites. As a result, we proposed a new theory for the scattered wave of a single fiber with fiber-matrix delamination. We also obtained basic knowledge to evaluate the fiber-matrix delamination from the second-harmonic waves (frequency 2f) generated by an incident wave of a single frequency f. In addition, the mechanical nonlinearity of the matrix resin utilized in the composites was evaluated, and basic data were obtained for understanding the nonlinearity of the composite materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
繊維強化複合材料の繊維-母材界面でのはく離は強度に大きな影響を与える.また樹脂の劣化は特に繊維強化複合材料を構造材に用いる際の弱点となる圧縮特性への影響が大きい.一方でこうした損傷は,そのスケールが超音波の波長に比べて小さすぎるため,従来の超音波測定では評価が困難であった.これに対し本検討は,材料の非線形な力学的特性に着目する非線形超音波法によるアプローチを試みた.特に本検討では繊維-母材間のはく離と,樹脂そのものが非線形性弾性波伝搬特性に与える影響を明らかにすることで,繊維強化複合材料における非線形特性について基礎的な知見を得た.