Study on the water-induced deformation of wrinkle patterns in thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2021-2022)
Osaka University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nagashima So  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80800317)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリンクル / 薄膜 / 表面不安定現象 / 水滴 / 表面張力 / 表面不安定 / フォールド / 固体力学 / ナノ・マイクロパターン / 不安定現象 / 凹凸パターン / ひずみ / 座屈 / 変形 / 材料力学
Outline of Research at the Start
硬質薄膜と軟質基板から成る薄膜-基板系の座屈は,表面微細周期構造の自律形成を誘発する。その幾何形状は,材料物性や力学環境に応じて変化し,機能特性の発現に結びつくため,変形原理の解明とその工学的応用が国内外で注目されている。本研究は,研究代表者が世界に先駆けて見出した「薄膜-基板系表面に接触した水の表面張力が駆動する波状構造(リンクル)から折畳構造(フォールド)への変形現象(S. Nagashima et al., PNAS, 2017)」に着目し,その発生機構の解明と制御指針の獲得,同変形現象に基づく機能性ナノ・マイクロ構造体の創製を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spontaneous formation of wrinkle patterns in compressed thin films has attarcted much attention. Recently, we have uncovered a phenomenon in which wrinkles transition into folds when a water droplet comes in contact with the wrinkles. However, the underlying mechanism remains to be elucidated. In this study, through in-situ microscope observations, we have revealed that the capillary forces of water help to increase the local compressive strains, which causes the water-induced wrinkle-to-fold transitions to occur. Furthermore, we have shown that the transitions can be induced only when the film is sufficiently thin and superhydrophilic. The characteristic dimensions of the resulting folds vary according to the film thickness. The water-induced wrinkle-to-fold transition offers a simple method for developing folds at designated locations on a wrinkled surface formed under small biaxial compression, which is difficult to achieve with conventional approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,水という普遍物質を活用した新たなナノ加工技術の開発に結びつくものである。安全性と利便性に優れ,単一面内におけるリンクルとフォールドの共存を可能にする。機能特性の複合化・高度化をもたらすため,従来の方法論では実現困難な機能表面の創製,機能デバイスの開発ならびに新規研究分野の開拓に繋がる。以上の点において,学術的意義および社会的意義を有する。