Development of a Ferroelastic Constitutive Model Using Micro-Mesodynamics Coupling and Its Application to SOFC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Mayu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (20609036)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSOFC / FEM / MD / 固体酸化物燃料電池 / 強弾性 / Phase-field / ミクロ・メゾダイナミクス / 構成モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,新たにミクロ-メゾ構成モデル相互連成手法を開発する.得られた構成モデルを熱・電気化学-力学SOFC解析技術へと導入する.その際,ミクロ-メゾ連成相互作用に基づいて強弾性現象を調査し,応力-ひずみ関係における非線形性の発現機構を明らかにする.さらに,SOFCシミュレータによる数値解析と実機SOFCによる実験から数値解析の検証を行うとともに長寿命SOFCの設計指針を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a mathematical model that can represent the ferroelastic phenomena in SOFCs considering the microstructural evolution of lanthanum strontium cobalt ferrite (LSCF), which is used as the air electrode of solid oxide fuel cells (SOFCs), molecular dynamics analysis was employed to construct an analytical method and model, and numerical analysis was conducted. The numerical analysis was carried out.
In the deformation process of perovskite LSCFs, intense atom diffusion and reactions accompanying the change from cubic to rhombohedral crystals occur during the development of the band structure, and it is considered that the atom behavior and band structure development respectively induce the stress nonlinearity in ferroelasticity.
In this study, molecular dynamics-mechanics elemental analysis is applied to this problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,弾性エネルギーを考慮したエネルギー汎関数からフェーズフィールドモデルを導出した.強弾性モデルに基づき単結晶の強弾性解析を行いラメラ構造やヘリンボーン構造など観察される構造が数値解析的にも得られることがわかった.さらに分子動力学シミュレーションを実施し,フェーズフィールドモデルに適応する手法を開発した.また,有限要素解析より分子動力学シミュレーションのモデルに強制変位を与える手法も開発した.得られた分子動力学-有限要素連成シミュレーションの結果積分点毎に分子モデルに異なる変形を与え,一度に一つの要素が受ける変形に関して複数の変形のテストケースを試すことが可能となった.