Development of fatigue damage evaluation in the early stage using X-ray diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Masayoshi  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20582498)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低サイクル疲労 / 疲労損傷 / 転位組織 / X線回折 / 中性子回折 / ラインプロファイル解析 / 加工硬化 / オーステナイトステンレス鋼 / 加工誘起マルテンサイト / 応力分配 / 回折線 / 量子ビーム / 疲労組織 / 疲労 / 中性子線回折
Outline of Research at the Start
金属材料の疲労現象の理解や評価、予測などの知見は学術的のみならず実用上も重要であり、き裂発生前の早期損傷評価が非破壊で可能となれば、経済的にも安全性の面からも意義が大きい。そのため本課題ではき裂発生前段階での疲労損傷評価法の開発を目指しており、評価法構築に向けた基礎研究として、疲労現象と密接な関係がある転位の蓄積など材料の微視組織の状態をX線などの回折法(ラインプロファイル解析法)により評価し疲労現象との関係を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutron diffraction was used to study dislocation structure in austenitic stainless steel exposed to low cycle fatigue. Dislocation character and arrangement parameter, as well as dislocation density, were determined to show morphological aspects of dislocation structure that changed with cyclic loading. Its morphology can be predicted by combining those parameters. Furthermore, even though the material was work hardened in macroscopically, it was work softened after work hardening in the austenite. In the latter stage, deformation-induced-transformation formed martensite and the phase shared stress. Overall, it has been demonstrated that X-rays and neutron diffraction are useful techniques for assessing fatigue damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械構造物を設計する際にはその疲労寿命を予測し、使用期間中に破壊に至らない様に設計されるが、実使用環境においては予想外の負荷が加わるなど必ずしも予測通りの寿命とはならない。そのため、実際の部材の状態を評価し、安全性を担保することが欠かせない。そのため疲労損傷評価・余寿命予測などが行われるが既存の検査・評価手法は使用中の部材の疲労損傷評価はき裂の検出などによる方法がほとんどである。本研究で用いたX線や中性子回折を用いた材料の微視組織評価にもとづく方法が実用化されれば、き裂発生前段階の疲労損傷評価法として経済性安全性の観点から社会に貢献が期待できる。