Clarification of the effect of the state of muscle tone in the neck on the risk of head injury in rotational motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Anata Kenji  石川工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (30756531)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頭部外傷 / 実体モデル / 筋緊張 / 生体力学
Outline of Research at the Start
衝撃を受けた際の頭部には,頚部を中心として回転運動が生じる.申請者はこれまでに,頭部の回転中心と頭部外傷の発生リスクの関係を明らかにした.一方で,現在は,頭部のみをモデル化し多くの研究が行われてきている.さらに,頚部には筋肉が存在する.そこで本研究では,頚部の筋緊張状態が回転運動における頭部外傷の発生リスクに及ぼす影響を明らかにする.具体的には,①頚部の筋活性度と頭部の回転運動の関係の明確化,②頚部の筋活性度が回転運動における頭部外傷の発生リスクに及ぼす影響の解明に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, this study clarified the impact conditions that affect the state of muscle tone in the neck by conducting a rigid-body motion simulation analysis. Next, the simulation analysis method was used to develop the neck entity model that can change the state of muscle tone in the neck. Furthermore, in combination with a head entity model developed by the applicant in the past, we succeeded in developing an integrated head and neck entity model that can change the state of muscle tension in the neck.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭部外傷に関する工学的研究は多く行われてきた。しかし、多くは頭部のみをモデル化したものであった。本研究では、頚部の筋緊張状態を変化可能な機能を有する頚部モデルを開発し、衝撃時の頭蓋内挙動を可視化可能な頭部モデルと組み合わせることで、頭頚部一体型実体モデルを開発したことに学術的な意義がある。さらに、同モデルを用いることで、頭部外傷発生リスクをより精度良くを評価することが可能となり、頭部外傷による死傷者削減に繋がることが社会的意義がある。