Project/Area Number |
19K14851
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research Institution | Suzuka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 磁気光学効果 / 強磁性材料 / 非破壊検査 / 磁気光学イメージング / 磁性材料 / スピンコート / 磁性ガーネット / 非破壊試験 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
金属表面の非破壊検査は,日常生活の安全性を維持するうえで重要な技術である.本研究の目的は,複雑な形状の金属表面に存在する欠陥を高空間分解能で可視化するためのフレキシブルイメージングセンサを開発して,非破壊検査の革新的な高空間分解能化を達成することである. 多くのセンサの空間分解能はセンサ自体の大きさに依存することに対して,磁性体センサの場合は,その磁区サイズに空間分解能が依存する.磁区サイズはナノメートルオーダまで微細化することが容易であり,高空間分解能化が可能である. そこで本研究では,磁性体を利用した非破壊検査のためのフレキシブルセンサを創生することが最終目標である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study shows that it is possible to fabricate a flexible magneto-optical sensor using a newly developed deposition method by spin coating process. Yttrium iron garnet powder were used as a magneto-optical material to obtain quantitative optical properties. To improve transmittance of a fabricated sensor, yttrium aluminum garnet powder were prepared and investigated optical properties. The transmittance spectrum of the deposited films showed increasing trend. Then, aluminum-substituted yttrium iron garnet powder was deposited on a flexible substrate, and investigated optical and magneto-optical properties. As a result, this hybrid material showed translucency and large magneto-optical effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
磁気光学効果を用いたイメージング法による非破壊試験は、高速かつ容易にマイクロメートルオーダの革新的な空間分解能の欠陥画像を得ることが可能である。本研究では、材料組成を適切に設計することで、スピンコート法によりフレキシブルに湾曲する基板上に磁気光学材料が成膜可能であることを示し、定量的な物理特性を明らかにした。将来的には、非破壊試験の高精度化、高効率化を実現し、安心・安全な社会づくりに貢献できると期待される。