Development of reversible joining process of CFRP using oxide semiconductor and electrical heating and its joining behavior evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology (2020-2021)
Wakayama National College of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Daiki  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70792216)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCFRP / 金属酸化物半導体 / 接合 / 引張せん断強度 / マルチマテリアル / 可逆的接合 / 熱分解 / 通電加熱 / 抵抗発熱体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,CFRPの接着接合層の高度化と高いリサイクル性を実現する革新的な可逆的接着接合プロセスを提案し,CFRPの接着接合界面の接合・分離・再接着メカニズムの解明を目的とする.また,CFRP接着接合層の繊維強化・硬化促進・分解・再接着の観点から先進的な学術研究を目指す.具体的には,接着層に炭素繊維発熱体を配置し,炭素繊維発熱体への直接通電加熱による熱エネルギーと金属酸化物半導体による触媒反応を利用して,接着層の硬化促進と繊維強化,または接着層の分解を高効率で局所的に行うことで,再接着接合を可能とする高度な可逆的接着接合プロセスを探求する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop the reversible joining process of CFRP using oxide semiconductor and electrical heating. As a result of thermal decomposition of the matrix polymer of CFRP using chromium oxide powder as a metal oxide semiconductor, it was found that thermal decomposition of the matrix polymer is feasible. Moreover,as the result of applying the catalytic effect of chromium oxide powder to the CFRP joining process, it was confirmed that the tensile shear strength was improved significantly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属と熱可塑性CFRPや熱硬化性CFRPのマルチマテリアル化を実現するためには,融着接合や接着接合について探求する必要がある.特に,熱硬化性CFRPは融着接合が困難であり,熱可塑性樹脂のホットメルトによる接着接合も接合強度が低いことから,エポキシ等の熱硬化性接着剤による接着接合が不可欠だからである.また,熱硬化性樹脂は硬化後に再溶融できないため,易解体性等の機能性を付与した可逆的接着接合プロセスの開発が求められる.本研究開発の成果により,高い接合強度でCFRPを接合可能となり,CFRPのマルチマテリアル化にも貢献できる.