Project/Area Number |
19K14854
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
JESPERSEN KRISTINEMUNK 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 戦略的研究シーズ育成プロジェクト, 研究員(任期有) (90822502)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | CFRTP / dissimilar joints / X-ray tomography / cohesive modelling / マルチマテリアル / 異種材料接合 / X線CT / ナノ構造 / 有限要素法解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自動車や飛行機などの燃費向上のために、重量を減らす必要がある。そのため、各部品に適切な材料を使用する軽量なマルチマテリアル構造の作製が進められている。その結果、アルミニウム合金や炭素繊維強化熱可塑プラスチック(CFRTP)などの異種材料接合が必要となっているが、アルミニウム合金とCFRTPの接着性が悪いという課題点がある。これまで、ナノ構造を有する直接接合技術によって、非常に高い接着強度を得ることに成功したが、発現や損傷メカニズムの解明が不十分である。そこで本研究では、非破壊検査のX線CT実験と三次元有限要素法解析を組み合わせ、ナノ構造による強度発現や損傷発達メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
The project considered elucidation of damage and strengthening mechanisms of directly bonded nanostructured aluminium and carbon reinforced thermoplastics (CFRTP). Synchrotron X-ray tomography experiments were carried out at Spring-8, and it was found that the developed bonding method lead to cracking occurring inside the CFRTP rather than at the interface due to the very strong bond. Various finite element modelling studies using cohesive elements were carried out to link experiments and theory, and a novel test method was developed for more precise evaluation of the interface properties. The work resulted in several journal papers currently in the last stage of the review process.