Project/Area Number |
19K14855
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research Institution | Kobe Material Testing Laboratory, Co., Ltd |
Principal Investigator |
Okazaki Saburo 株式会社神戸工業試験場(生産本部技術開発部), 技術企画室, 研究員 (70780831)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 水素脆化 / Ni基超合金 / 析出強化 / 応力緩和 / 延性低下 / Ni基合金 / 水素拡散 / 引張試験 / 水素 / クリープ / 活性化体積 / 有効応力 / 熱活性化パラメータ / 遅れ破壊 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
析出強化型Ni基超合金は,転位運動に対し析出物が熱活性化過程に支配されない抵抗をもたらすように設計されており,クリープに代表される時間依存型の破壊に対して優れた性質を持っている.しかし,析出強化型Ni基超合金中に水素が侵入すると,クリープのような時間依存型の破壊が発現する.本研究では,水素脆化に関する研究に対し,クリープに関する研究の考え方を適用し,析出強化型Ni基超合金の水素誘起クリープ破壊機構の解明するため,水素チャージを施した試験片による応力急変試験,応力緩和試験およびクリープラプチャー試験を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the mechanism of hydrogen embrittlement in Ni-based superalloy, stress relaxation tests and tensile tests were conducted by using the hydrogen charged specimens. In stress relaxation tests, it was confirmed that stress relaxation was slightly increased with increase of hydrogen contents. On the basis of these results, it was inferred that the mechanism of hydrogen embrittlement was not attributed to the enhancement of dislocation motion. In tensile tests, the hydrogen induced ductility loss was observed. In the condition below the room temperature, the recovery of ductility was observed with decrease of temperature, and almost no ductility loss was observed at -196℃. Therefore, it was concluded that the dominant factor of hydrogen induced ductility loss was related to hydrogen diffusivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,析出強化型Ni基超合金の水素脆化の発現に対し,水素-転位間相互作用は主要因ではなく,水素が変形中に材料内部を拡散できるという条件が破壊に対してより重要な意味をもつことを示した.この知見は,広範な温度範囲における実験データに基づくものであり,種々の水素機器の強度設計に展開できるという点で,学術的および社会的意義は大きいといえる.