Elucidation of mechanism of nonuniform plastic deformation by using oligocrystalline metal sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ueshima Nobufumi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10733131)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有限要素多結晶モデル / 塑性変形 / 不均一変形 / デジタル画像相関法 / 結晶塑性有限要素法
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、結晶塑性有限要素法(CPFEM)を用いた解析により、結晶のすべりを陽に考慮した塑性変形計算が可能となってきている。しかしながら、現状ではマクロな塑性変形全体を合わせるように各パラメータが決定されている。CPFEMは発展途上のモデルであることから、実験と合わない場合には、微視的視点に立ち戻って妥当性を検討する必要があると考えられる。本研究課題では、少結晶粒材料の変形を、デジタル画像相関法を用いて解析することによって、粒毎の不均一変形を系統的に定量化する。結晶塑性計算と比較することにより、材料組織レベルでのモデルの妥当性の検証が可能となり、格子回転則や寸法効果等の精度向上が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of the grains in copper wires or connectors has been decreasing due to the miniaturization of the products. In this study, the measurements of strain distribution during tensile testing of oligo-crystalline specimen and calculations using finite element polycrystal model have been carried out. The measured and calculated stress-strain curve and strain distributions were compared. The measured deformation behavior well-agreed with the prediction by the theories of plastic deformations. The comparison of experiment with calculation clarified that the calculation can reproduce the strain distribution of the specimen of which the number of grains is a few. On the other hand, the calculation cannot reproduce the strain distribution of the specimen of which the number of grains is relatively many. These results show the limitation of the model and hardening rules and the guideline to improve the calculation model for oligo-crystalline materials was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には流動応力や集合組織などのマクロな変形挙動を予測できるモデルであっても、結晶粒毎のひずみ分布などミクロな変形挙動を予測できない場合があることを示し、モデルの改善につながる成果が得られたと考えられる。社会的には、材料に含まれる結晶の数が少ない場合の変形予測について、予測可能な場合と困難な場合を示し、予測の可否について実例を示し、そのような材料の加工の予測の際の指針を示した。