Wire and arc additive manufacturing with finishing process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Takeyuki Abe  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60756469)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアディティブ・マニュファクチャリング / アーク放電 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 金属組織
Outline of Research at the Start
アディティブ・マニュファクチャリング技術の一種である指向性エネルギー堆積による造形と、切削加工のように工具を用いた仕上げ加工を同時に実施することで、造形物表面性状を向上させると同時に、工具により与えられる攪拌作用や塑性ひずみによって造形物内部組織の等粒状・微細化を実現する加工技術を開発する。提案加工法を実施するための実験機を製作する。加工試験を実施し、造形物の金属組織や機械的特性、形状精度を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new processing method that simultaneously performs metal additive manufacturing, which melts and deposits wire materials by arc discharge, and finishing processing using a rotary tool. The proposed method improves the shape accuracy of the accumulates, and at the same time suppresses the anisotropy of the microstructure of the accumulates by the stirring action and plastic strain given by the rotary tool. The microstructure of the accumulates after finishing with a cutting tool and FSB tool was evaluated, and the feasibility of the proposed method were shown. It was also clarified that the relationship between the solidification state of the accumulates and the anisotropy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワイヤ+アーク放電式による積層造形物は他の指向性エネルギー堆積法による造形物と同様に,高い温度勾配と冷却速度によりデンドライト組織が成長しやすく,材料の異方性が問題となる.本研究成果により造形物表面付近の金属結晶の異方性が改善されることを明らかにした.これにより材料の機械的特性の改善が期待される.