Project/Area Number |
19K14860
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 共焦点顕微鏡 / スペックル / 光触針 / 光プローブ / 非接触形状計測 / 表面凹凸形状計測 / レーザ変位計 / 表面凹凸形状測定 / 表面粗さ測定 / スペックルノイズ / 表面形状測定 / 表面性状測定 / 非接触式 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高分解能を有する共焦点顕微鏡は,半導体,自動車,化学材料等の微小形状の非接触測定に広く利用されている.しかし,測定値に不自然な短波長ノイズや突発的な異常値が混入するため,測定精度が著しく低下する.この原因は,照射したスポット内の試料表面微小凹凸により生じる光干渉(スペックル)が,反射光の強度にムラを生じさせるためである.本研究では,位相板を光学系に組み込み,スペックルのパターンを変化させることで,異常値を抑制する手法を開発する.これにより,共焦点顕微鏡を用いた高精度測定の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Confocal microscopes with high resolution are widely used for non-contact surface profiling of microstructures. However, the measurement accuracy is significantly compromised due to the presence of unnatural short-wavelength noise and sporadic outliers in the acquired measurements. These outliers are caused by speckle patterns generated by the surface microstructures within the illuminated spot. In this research project, we attempted to suppress the outliers by introducing a rotating phase modulation plate into the detection system, which intentionally alters the speckle pattern. As a result of our efforts, we demonstrated that using a glass disk treated with a blasting process as the phase modulation plate effectively suppresses the occurrence of sporadic outliers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでスペックルによる異常値の抑制に関する研究では,異常値を抑制するためスペックル自体の発生を抑制することに主眼が置かれていたが,本研究ではスペックルを変調し利用する方法により異常値の抑制を試みた.その成果として,デジタルフィルタでの除去が困難である突発的な異常値の抑制効果を確認した.これにより測定範囲が広いNAを使用した測定の信頼性が向上することができるようになるため,効率的にデバイス,材料の観察が可能となり開発能率の向上につながる.