Metal 3D printing by powder bed fusion applying artificial gravity control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE RYO  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (70781417)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords粉末床溶融結合 / レーザ / 高重力場 / 相似則 / 遠心機 / 粉末床溶融結合法 / 高重力 / 3Dプリンタ / 重力 / 付加加工 / 重力制御 / レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
金属材料に対応可能な3Dプリンタの一方式である粉末床溶融積層法(PBF)について,加工精度の向上,造形物の機械強度の向上を目指し,従来研究では注目されていない重力を制御因子とした高重力援用粉末床溶融積層法(HG-PBF)を確立する.遠心機上にPBF装置を設置し,10G程度までの人工重力を加えた環境で造型を行う.これにより内部欠陥の除去,金属組織の成長を促し,より高品質な粉末積層造形法を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the positive effects of high gravity on powder bed fusion (PBF), one of 3D printing processes available for metals. By combining PBF unit and a centrifuge, the PBF fabrication tests were conducted up to 10G in this study. The experimental results showed that high gravitational PBF is able to reduce the residual failures by increasing the buoyancy force, suppress the spatter generation, and make the shape accuracy higher by its fine powder availability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高重力場が金属の溶融・凝固プロセスや粉体ハンドリング技術に対して与える良い影響を理論的,実験的に明らかにしたことは,今後の宇宙開発などの多様なアプリケーションを考慮すると,最先端科学技術の発展にもつながる技術開発に成功したといえる.また,ものづくりにおいて,加工精度や加工品質は極めて重要な指標であり,広く応用が始まっている3Dプリンタに対して加工精度を劇的に高めることは,あらゆる製品に付加価値を与えることにつながる.