Project/Area Number |
19K14862
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Kansai University (2021) Tokyo University of Science (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWADA Shouhei 関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (60822517)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 切削 / イオン液体 / 摩擦 / 添加剤 / その場観察 / 分解過程 / 切削加工 / トライボロジー / 潤滑 / 化学分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
航空・宇宙産業は、今後わが国の製造業を牽引する分野であると期待されている。本産業は超熱超合金やチタン合金など最先端材料を使用するが、高い精度に加工するのが困難であり、加工工具の開発が盛んに行われている。 しかしながら、加工油の開発はオープンには行われておらず、精密加工性を向上させるには、加工油の作用メカニズムの解明が必要である。 本研究を遂行することにより、最先端材料を高い精度で加工することが出来る加工油の開発を促進できると考えられる。 また、昨今の高齢化に伴い、高精度な加工が要求されるインプラントや手術用機器などの医療機器の需要拡大も進んでおり、医療分野における波及効果も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Materials used in the aerospace field that will lead to Japanese industry in the future are made of difficult-to-machine materials. Therefore, it is very important to improve the lubricating properties of difficult-to-machine materials. This study attempted to develop a new machining oil using ionic liquids as an immediate countermeasure. As a result of carrying out this study, it is succeeded in developing a machining oil with a low coefficient of friction for stainless steel and titanium alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究は、難削材料の快削性を向上させる加工油の開発である。この成果は、日本産業をけん引する航空宇宙分野などへの応用が期待することができ、社会的に大きな意義がある。 また、加工面で起きる現象をリアルタイムで計測することにも成功しており、潤滑などを取り扱うトライボロジー分野や固液界面などを対象とした表面科学分野への波及効果も期待することができる。