Project/Area Number |
19K14863
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAMI Takuya 日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60706571)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 超音波接合 / 異種金属 / 縦振動 / ねじり振動 / 複合振動 / 振動軌跡 / 面状軌跡 / 超音波 / 振動 / 接合 / 溶接 / 金属 / 軌跡 / 振動状態 / 共振 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超音波接合法は,リチウムイオン電池,ICチップ等の製造で利用されている技術である。しかし,現在の超音波接合法は,使用する振動に方向性があるため,接合対象が共振状態となり接合できない場合がある。そこで,申請者は,振動の方向性が低くなる複数の方向を組み合わせた振動による超音波接合法を提案している。申請者は,提案方法を用いることで,現在利用されている方法では接合できない条件で,接合できることを明らかにしている。しかし,その理由は詳細に検討されておらず,実用化の妨げになっている。そこで,本研究は,複数の方向を組み合わせた振動を用いた超音波接合法の接合機構の解明を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a vibration source that generates planar vibration, and to investigate the joining characteristics of aluminum and copper plates in order to elucidate the joining mechanism. First, the development of a vibration source that generates planar vibration to facilitate the observation of the joining process was achieved by using a step horn with a hollow part and a one-sided support structure. Next, the joining characteristics by the planar vibration were evaluated by the methods of tensile shear test and cross tensile test. I found that the welded strength with the planar vibration exceeded the linear vibration in both test methods. In addition, I also clarified that high strength can be obtained regardless of the surface roughness in the welded strength by the planar vibration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,異種金属の接合方法として用いられる超音波接合法の改良について行った。具体的には用いる振動を複雑な軌跡を描くようにした。その結果,複雑な軌跡を用いた超音波接合法は,従来の超音波接合法よりも高い接合強度を得られることを明らかにした。本研究の成果は,論文,および学会発表を通して広く周知を行った。そのため,複雑な軌跡を用いた超音波接合法の先導的な役目を全うし,また同時に知的財産の共有を行えたと考える。