Project/Area Number |
19K14865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kizu Ryosuke 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (40760294)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 粗さ計測 / ラインエッジラフネス(LER) / 原子間力顕微鏡(AFM) / 走査電子顕微鏡(SEM) / ナノ構造 / ラインエッジラフネス(LER) / 原子間力顕微鏡(AFM) / 走査電子顕微鏡(SEM) / AFM / 半導体ナノ構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ナノ形状計測では様々な顕微鏡技術が用いられるが、それらの計測精度の保証には絶対精度の計測値が値付けされた標準試料が必要となる。本研究の目的は、半導体デバイス製造における計測標準に資する半導体ナノ構造の超精密形状計測技術開発である。特に、デバイス製造に欠かせないラインエッジラフネス(LER、ラインパターンの側壁粗さ)の高精度な計測技術と、高精度に値付けされたLER標準試料の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the measurement technique of the shape parameter indicating the sidewall roughness information of nanoscale line patterns, called line edge roughness (LER). LER is essential for the performance evaluation of semiconductor devices and process technologies in lithography technology. We proposed and fabricated an LER standard sample whose roughness shape is characterized with high accuracy. As a result of the experimental verification, it was confirmed that the fabricated sample reflected the roughness shape according to the design, and the feasibility of the LER standard sample was demonstrated. We also carried out an enhancement of the LER measurement technique using an atomic force microscope. As a result, high-precision measurement of the sidewall shape of resist patterns and quantitative evaluation of shrinkage deformation during electron beam exposure, which had been difficult with conventional techniques, became possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
半導体デバイスは様々な産業の情報化のための基幹部品として継続的な性能向上が求められている。一方で、半導体デバイス製造の技術難度は年々高まっており、トランジスタ構造の微細化・複雑化に伴って計測要求も一層高まっている。その中で、LERは先端的なリソグラフィ技術の研究開発における重要な評価値である。本研究で提案したLER標準試料は、ランダム性をもちながらも既知である粗さ情報を提供でき、次世代LER計測の基盤技術として応用が期待できる。また、AFMによる高精度LER計測技術は従来難しかった高精度かつ3Dで側壁を計測でき、各種プロセス(リソグラフィ、エッチング等)のメカニズム解明への応用が期待できる。