Study on plasma assisted directed energy deposition of additive manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Itagaki Hirotomo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (00793184)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラズマ / 積層造形 / 窒化 / 粉体加工 / 超硬金属 / 付加製造 / DED
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、プラズマを援用したDED型レーザー積層造形装置の開発を目的とする。プラズマを造形雰囲気に用いることで、積極的な造形雰囲気制御が可能となることに加えて、従来、後処理技術であった表面改質を任意の位置で行うこと(局所表面処理)が可能となり、これにより、従来技術以上の機械特性(高度や耐熱性など)をもつ製品製造が期待できる。そのため、本研究では、プラズマ援用レーザー積層造形試作機の開発を実施し、プラズマ雰囲気中での造形試験を実施する。その際、プラズマ雰囲気中での溶融池やプラズマの観測、造形物物性評価を行うことで造形機構を詳細に理解すると共に、本提案手法の有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed plasma nozzles with high-frequency discharge and direct current discharge to develop a newly method of additive manufacturing process using a plasma. We verified its plasma generation capability through a plasma generation test. As a result, it was found that plasma could be generated at both nozzles. Furthermore, we conducted a test of multi-layered beads formation using gas atomized powder of titanium alloy and granulated powder of cemented carbide as materials. As a result, the nitrogen concentration in formed multi-layer bead increased significantly. Besides in the test of a cemented carbide, the porosity of the powder itself was reduced in the plasma and the formed multi-layer bead without internal porosity defects was successfully formed. These results demonstrate the applicability of plasma as a technique for imparting surface functionality, such as localized nitrided layer formation, and the applicability of on-process powder processing for AM of cemented carbide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマの熱源利用のみならず窒化等表面機能の付与手法として、その最適条件探索や機構解明、および粉体のオンプロセス加工など造形自体高機能化に学術的意義がある。金属積層造形は現在、複雑構造や形状による機能付与等、形状に注目した研究開発がすすめられるが、産業で利用されている部素材や工具等は表面機能を有するものが多く、今後必要な箇所に必要な表面機能を付与する技術が必要になる他、利用可能な材料種が限られるといった課題がある。これに対し、プラズマの活性種生成能力を活用した局所表面機能付与手法や材料粉体のオンプロセス改良手法が開発されることで、積層造形の更なる産業応用につながるという社会的意義がある。