Stabilization of parts quality using semi-sintering process in polymer laser sintering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Ryuichi  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部技術開発支援部製品化技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (30707112)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords付加製造 / レーザ焼結 / パートケーキ / クラック / 半焼結 / オレンジピール / 粉末床溶融結合 / 冷却工程制御 / アディティブマニュファクチャリング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、Additive Manufacturingの生産性向上、実製品適用が求められている。その中で樹脂粉末床溶融結合は形状自由度、強度、製造コストに関して優位性があるものの、冷却工程が長時間であることや寸法精度、強度のばらつきが課題となっている。
研究者は前年度までにパートケーキ(造形物を含む粉末の塊)に発生するクラックに通気することで内部から冷却する冷却促進技術を開発し、冷却時間の短縮を実現した。本研究では冷却工程を制御するためにクラック発生位置制御ならびにクラック抑制手法を確立する。さらに、パートケーキ冷却温度履歴と造形物の寸法および機械的特性のばらつきとの関係性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a semi-sintering process that can produce semi-sintered powder using low-power laser irradiation during building in order to control the location of cracks that propagate in unsintered powder of partcake in polymer laser sintering. The crack suppression rate was increased by using this process to semi-sinter powder between adjacent parts. Furthermore, applying the semi-sintering process to the sides of parts was effective in suppressing orange peel (unintended surface roughness), which is a problem inherent to polymer laser sintering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立した半焼結プロセスによるオレンジピール抑制は、樹脂レーザ焼結の品質安定化に直結する。また、通常の装置運用において、リサイクル粉末(装置内で融点付近まで予熱された粉末)と新しい粉末を混合した粉末が装置に投入される。そして通説ではオレンジピール抑制のために新しい粉末を30-50%混合することが求められるが、半焼結プロセスによるオレンジピール抑制を適用することで、従来よりも新しい粉末の投入量を少なくできる可能性がある。したがって、半焼結プロセスの適用は低コスト、低環境負荷の樹脂レーザ焼結を実現できる可能性がある。