Development of evaluation device of solidification cracking in metal additive manufacturing and establishment of crack prevention conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Chiba Hiroyuki  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部技術開発支援部製品化技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (30757373)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAdditive Manufacturing / 金属積層造形 / 凝固割れ / 熱間割れ / solidification cracking
Outline of Research at the Start
金属積層造形は溶融・凝固プロセスであるため、凝固過程中に凝固収縮と応力集中で凝固割れがしばしば発生する。凝固割れは、機械的性質を著しく低下させるため、金属積層造形を活用した高付加価値製品開発や金属積層造形の発展、普及の妨げとなる。鋳造や溶接では、多数の凝固割れに対する研究が実施されているが、金属積層造形における凝固割れに関する研究は皆無である。本研究では、金属積層造形中のひずみや応力と凝固割れ発生の相関関係を解明するため、固液共存温度域での力学特性取得装置を開発する。開発装置を使用して、金属積層造形特有の凝固割れ支配因子を明らかにし、凝固割れ耐性の高い造形方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a device for evaluating the susceptibility of solidification cracks to occur when metal powder melted by laser irradiation solidifies in metal additive manufacturing. By using this evaluation device, it was possible to obtain stress and strain when solidification cracks occur. In addition, the susceptibility to solidification cracking under arbitrary fabricating conditions was evaluated. In this verification, the occurrence of various cracks other than solidification cracks was also confirmed. This research, we have found fabricating conditions that balance fabricating quality and prevention of fabricating cracks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属積層造形の分野において、造形現象を捉える上で、造形中の温度や変形、応力を定量的に評価することは重要である。しかし、金属積層造形で割れが発生する際の亀裂周辺の応力やひずみを測定した例はなく、開発した装置での造形割れ発生時の応力やひずみ取得手法は学術的意義が高い。また、金属積層造形での凝固割れを防止することで、今まで造形時に凝固割れが発生するため使用できなかった粉末材料が使用できるなり、より高付加価値な製品を創出できるようになる。よって、社会的意義も高いと考える。