Structural Optimization Method for Thermal Diodicity Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Furuta Kozo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定助教 (20833031)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords構造最適化 / ボルツマン輸送方程式 / 熱伝導 / 微視構造 / 構造最適設計法 / 微視系熱伝導問題 / レベルセット法 / ダイオード特性 / ダイオード特製 / 微視系熱伝導 / 熱伝導材料
Outline of Research at the Start
自然界に存在しない特性,特にダイオード特性を示す熱伝導材料の開発を目的とし,微視系熱伝導を対象とした構造最適設計法の構築を行う.構造最適設計法とは,決められた設計・境界条件のもと,所望の性能が最大限得られる構造を求める設計手法であり,排熱性の向上などの熱伝導制御を目的とした最適設計法は多く報告されてきた.しかしながら,材料開発を対象とした微視構造に着目したものは未だ少ない.申請者らは世界に先駆けて,微視系熱伝導問題を対象とした設計指針の構築を行ってきた.本研究ではこれまでに得られた知見をもとに,新しい特性をもった熱伝導材料開発のための構造最適設計法の構築を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed the optimum design methods for a nanoscale heat conduction problem. First, the minimization problem of the thermal conductivity was formulated, and its design sensitivity was derived. We successfully obtained an optimized configuration based on the formulations. This is one of the first works that focused on the optimum design method for the nanoscale heat conduction problem. Moreover, these optimized results supposed that the developed material has possibility for improved its performance. Then, we formulated a multi-objective optimization problem for designing the thermal-diode material and derived the design sensitivity. Finally, we have calculated the optimization problem and tried to verify the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の社会的意義の一つに,これまで構築されてきた最適設計法の考え方を異なる分野である材料開発の分野に適用したことが挙げられる.従来,材料開発は試行錯誤的であることが多かった.その中でマテリアルズインフォマティクスと呼ばれる,いわゆる機械学習の考え方を取り入れた材料開発・設計手法が近年急速に広まってきた.この手法は有用である一方で大量のコンピュータリソースやこれまでの知見が必要となることが課題である.その中で本申請課題は,機械力学の分野で発展してきた構造最適設計法の考え方を用いることで,数理的,物理的根拠に基づき,低い計算コストによる最適構造創出方法を構築した.