| Project/Area Number |
19K14872
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIYAMA Shinichi 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部地域技術支援部城南支所, 副主任研究員 (40614524)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | X線CT / 鋳巣検出 / 画像解析 / ボイド検出 / 異物検出 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
輸送機器業界では、ダイカストで鋳造される金属部品の内部欠陥の高精度な検出技術が課題である。内部欠陥の検出は、得られたX線CT断面画像に対し、手動で設定した画素値の閾値による判別分析法で行われる。しかし、X線のアーチファクトの影響でCT断面画像にノイズが入り、欠陥の未検出や誤検出が生じる。 本研究では、金属部品の内部欠陥自動検出を目的に、CT断面画像内のアーチファクトを低減するアルゴリズムと精度の高い金属部品内部の欠陥検出アルゴリズムを開発する。本研究により、肉厚検査や現物融合型エンジニアリングへの応用が見込め、製品/信頼性/保全性/安全設計、リバースエンジニアリングの高付加価値化が期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Precision instruments makers want higher accuracy detection of internal defects. The detection of interior defects are detected by image processing of CT images. The conventional method has false detection and undetection of defects, because noise in the CT image or a discrimination method based on a manually set threshold value. In this research, we develop an internal defect detection method that reduces false detection and undetection of defects internal defects. We proposed a new defect detection method that after narrowing down only the defects that do not have similar features, the degree of separation of the defects is calculated, and only the defects that are not isolated are narrowed down. The proposed method enabled automatic detection of internal defects with less false detection and undetection of defects than the conventional method.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
提案法により、内部欠陥の誤検出と未検出を低減した内部欠陥自動検出が可能になる。また、内部の異物検出も設定を反転することで高精度な検出が可能になる。高精度な内部欠陥や内部の異物検出技術は、肉厚検査や現物融合型エンジニアリングへの応用が見込める。これは製品設計、信頼性設計、保全性設計、リバースエンジニアリング、安全設計の高付加価値化が見込めるため、非常に有意義なことである。